Privacy Policy

Trackit Privacy Policy

Amended 18 April 2016

Collecting and Using Personal Information

Welcome to Trackit Solutions. We appreciate your interest in us. When you visit and navigate our site and when you communicate with us via our site, we will not collect personal information about you unless you provide us that information voluntarily. Any non-public personal information that you may provide via our site will be used solely for the purpose stated on the page where it is collected. (In some cases, and in all cases where required by law or regulation, you will be able to update the information that you provide to us either by sending us an e-mail or, where you have established personal profiles with us, by updating your profile online. Please refer to the specific pages where data is collected for more information.)

Trackit Solutions will not sell, license, transmit or disclose this information outside of Trackit and its affiliated companies unless (a) expressly authorised by you, (b) necessary to enable Trackit's contractors or agents to perform certain functions for us, or (c) required or permitted by law. In all cases, we will disclose the information consistent with applicable laws and regulations and we will require the recipient to protect the information and use it only for the purpose it was provided.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

·         In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

·         If Trackit Solutions or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

·         If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Trackit Solutions, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

By “personal information,” we mean data that is unique to an individual, such as a name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number. From time to time, we may request personal information from you at our sites in order to deliver requested materials to you, respond to your questions, or deliver a product or service.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Trackit Solutions Limited of New Patricks Yard Recorder Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR1 1NR.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us.

We will use this information:

(a)        to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

(b)        to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar

(c)        to notify you about changes to our service;

(d)        to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

(a)        to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

(b)        to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(c)        to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

(d)        as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

(e)        to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

(f)        to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at New Patricks Yard, Recorder Road, Norwich, NR1 1NR. United Kingdom OR support@trackit-solutions.com.

Your E-Mail

We welcome your comments or questions about our websites and have provided e-mail boxes for that purpose. We will share your comments and questions with our customer service representatives and those employees most capable of addressing your questions and concerns.

Please note that your e-mail, like most, if not all, non-encrypted Internet e-mail communications, may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to us. For that reason, to protect your privacy, please do not use e-mail to communicate information to us that you consider confidential. If you wish, you may contact us instead via non-cellular telephone at the numbers provided at various locations on our website.

There are some locations on Trackit websites where we have made special provisions for a more secure environment in which we can exchange information with you. At each of these locations, we will provide you with appropriate instructions.

Other Information; “Cookies” and “Tags”

You should also be aware that when you visit our websites, we collect certain information that does not identify you personally, but provides us with “usage data,” such as the number of visitors we receive or what pages are visited most often. This data helps us to analyse and improve the usefulness of the information we provide at these websites.

Like most commercial website owners, we may use what is known as “cookie” technology. A “cookie” is an element of data that a website can send to your browser when you link to that website. It is not a computer program and has no ability to read data residing on your computer or instruct it to perform any step or function. By assigning a unique data element to each visitor, the website is able to recognize repeat users, track usage patterns and better serve you when you return to that site. The cookie does not extract other personal information about you, such as your name or address.

We may also use what is known as “client-side page tagging”, which uses code on each page to write certain information about the page and the visitor to a log when a page is rendered by your web browser. This technique is also commonly used on commercial websites. “Tagging” does result in a JavaScript program running on your computer, but it is limited to providing information about the page that you are requesting and the configuration of your browser. It will not read any of your data files, or execute any additional programs. It does not extract any personal information about you, such as your name or address. You can prevent tagging by disabling JavaScript in your browser, but that may prevent you from using all of our website’s functions.

Linking to Other Sites

From time to time, Trackit websites may provide links to other websites, not owned or controlled by Trackit, that we think might be useful or of interest to you. We cannot, however, be responsible for the privacy practices used by other website owners or the content or accuracy of those other websites. Links to various non-Trackit websites do not constitute or imply endorsement by Trackit of these websites, any products or services described on these sites, or of any other material contained in them.

Security

Trackit has adopted and adheres to stringent security standards, designed to protect non-public personal information at aetna.com against accidental or unauthorized access or disclosure. Among the safeguards that Trackit has developed for this site are administrative, physical and technical barriers that together form a protective firewall around the information stored at this site. We periodically subject our site to simulated intrusion tests and have developed comprehensive disaster recovery plans.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Trackit Solutions Limited - Registered office – New Patricks Yard, Recorder Road, Norwich, NR1 1NR. United Kingdom
Registered in England, Company No. 07617965